Retirement Savings Goal Calculator

Project the nest egg your current savings and monthly contributions could grow into by retirement. Results update as you type.

$
$
%

Rough long-run averages after fees. Use about 4% for cash and bonds, 6% for a balanced mix, 8% for a stock-heavy portfolio.

Projected nest egg

$1,104,741

Saving $800/mo for 30 years, your $50,000 grows to about $1,104,741 by October 2056.

  • Starting balance$50,000
  • Your contributions$288,000
  • Investment growth$766,741
  • Nest egg at retirement$1,104,741
You put in Investment growth

Year-by-year breakdown

YearYou put inGrowthBalance
2027$59,600$3,352$62,952
2028$69,200$7,504$76,704
2029$78,800$12,503$91,303

Private by design: this runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you type is stored or sent anywhere.

How it works

This calculator grows two things forward to your retirement date: the balance you already hold, which compounds on its own for the full timeline, and the deposits you add each month, which compound from the month you make them. It adds the two together to project your nest egg, assuming end-of-month deposits and monthly compounding:

Nest egg = P(1+i)n + M × ((1+i)n − 1) / i
  • P — your current retirement savings
  • M — the monthly contribution
  • i — monthly return (annual rate ÷ 12)
  • n — number of months to retirement

With the defaults, $50,000 grows to roughly $301,000 on its own over 30 years at 6%, while $800 a month adds about $804,000, for a nest egg near $1.1M. The green band on the chart is investment growth, the amount your money earned on top of what you put in.

The projection uses only the balance, contribution, timeline, and return you enter. It does not model taxes, employer plan rules, Social Security, or other government benefits, so read the nest egg as a planning estimate rather than a guarantee.

Every result is checked against independent reference math. See how we test the calculators →

A worked example: $800 a month for 30 years

You are mid-career with $50,000 already in your retirement account, and you plan to add $800 every month for the next 30 years at a steady 6% annual return. By July 2056 that projects out to a nest egg of about $1,104,741.

Look closely at where it comes from. Your own deposits total $288,000, while compounding does the heavy lifting with $766,741 in investment growth. The return you assume matters just as much: at a cautious 4% you land near $720,914, and at a stock-like 8% you reach $1,739,074, a spread of $1,018,160.

Enter your own balance, monthly contribution, and years left to project the number you are actually aiming for by retirement.

Three levers on your nest egg

  • Time in the market. The last decade before retirement does the most compounding, so an early start or a slightly later retirement date changes the final number more than anything else.
  • The monthly amount. Every extra dollar you automate adds up and compounds. Raising contributions with each pay rise is the most reliable way to grow the total.
  • The return you earn. A balanced or stock-heavy mix compounds faster than cash, but comes with more ups and downs. Match the risk to how many years you have left.

Turning your nest egg into income

A projected balance means little until you translate it into the income it can actually pay, so make that the first thing you check. A common shortcut is the 4% guideline: multiply the nest egg by 4% for a rough first-year income, or divide the income you want by 4% to see the balance it implies. On the default $1.1M projection that comes to roughly $44,000 a year, or about $3,700 a month, before tax.

If that figure looks thin beside the life you picture, you have learned something valuable now, while there is still time to save more or push the date out.

  • Read it in today’s money. The projection is stated in future dollars, so a balance three decades out will not buy what the same number buys now. Subtract your inflation estimate from the return to see a value closer to today’s prices.
  • Mind your horizon. The 4% figure rests on a 30-year retirement. If you retire early or plan for a long life, a more cautious 3 to 3.5% draw, and therefore a larger target, is the safer way to read the result.
  • Credit your other income. Any pension or Social Security you expect covers part of your spending, so your portfolio may only need to fund the gap that is left rather than the entire budget.
  • Revisit it every year. Contributions, markets, and plans all drift over time. A projection is a single snapshot, so re-run it annually and nudge your monthly amount rather than trusting one early estimate to hold for decades.

The shape of compound growth

Compound growth is not a straight line, and that trips up most savers. Early on the balance climbs slowly, because there is not much there to compound. In the final stretch it accelerates sharply, as years of accumulated growth begin earning growth of their own.

On the default plan the green band on the chart, your investment growth, overtakes the money you actually put in well before retirement and then keeps pulling away. That back-loaded shape is exactly why the last decade before you stop working does the heaviest lifting of the whole plan.

It also explains why an early start beats a bigger effort made late. A dollar invested at the beginning of a 30-year plan compounds for the full stretch, while the same dollar added in year 25 has only five years to work before you need it. Someone who saves steadily from their twenties can finish ahead of someone who saves far more but does not begin until their forties, simply because those early dollars spent so many more years in the market.

If you are getting going later than you would like, the fix is not discouragement but intensity: raise the monthly amount, push the date out a year or two if you can, and give every dollar as many compounding years as possible.

Common questions

What return should I assume for retirement?

For a portfolio held for decades, many planners use about 6% a year for a balanced mix and 7 to 8% for a stock-heavy one, before inflation. Use a lower figure if you want a built-in safety margin.

Is the result in today’s dollars?

No, it is in future dollars. Over 30 years inflation erodes buying power, so a $1.1M nest egg will not buy what $1.1M buys today. Subtract your inflation estimate from the return to see a rough value in today’s money.

Does this include an employer match?

Only if you add it. Fold any employer contribution into your monthly amount, since matched dollars grow exactly like your own deposits and can lift the final number substantially.

Why does my starting balance matter so much?

A lump sum compounds for the entire timeline, so money already invested does more heavy lifting than the same amount added years later. Early dollars are the most valuable ones you have.

What if my contribution changes over time?

Re-run the calculator whenever your saving changes. Raising the monthly amount even a little, especially early on, moves the final nest egg more than most people expect.

Sources & further reading

Spot an error in the math or the wording? Tell us and we'll fix it, usually within a day.

Put this calculator on your site

Free to embed, with a link back to us. Paste this into any web page: